- INCI name: Ethylhexyl Triazone
- FDA Approval: No, but approved for us up to 5% in Japan
- Blocks UVA: No
- Blocks UVB: Yes
- Photo-stable: Extremely stable
- Other characteristics:
- The MOST effective UVB filter
- Only small concentrations are required to achieve high SPF value
- Good affinity to keratin and completely insoluble in water, making it particularly good choice for water-resistant sunscreens
- Very stable in light – ability to filter UV rays remains practically unchanged even when exposed to intense radiation
Low skin penetration. Approved to be used up to 5% in the EU and Japan.
Cosdna Rating: 0 for comedogenesis, 0 for irritation
Beautypedia Rating: N/A
EWG Rating: 1
Manufactured by BASF.