Sunscreen Ingredient: Tinosorb S

  • INCI NameBis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine
  • Other names:
    • Bemotrizinol
    • 2,4-Bis-{[4-(2-ethyl-hexyloxy)-2-hydroxy]-phenyl}-6-(4-methoxyphenyl)-(1,3,5)-triazine
    • Anisotriazine
    • Escalol S
  • FDA Approval: No, but approved for use up to 3% in Japan and 10% in Korea.
  • Blocks UVA: Yes
  • Blocks UVB: Yes
  • Photo-stable: Yes

UV Spectrum:

Tinosorb s.JPG

Interactions with Other ingredients:

Oil soluble. Excellent stabilizer of other filters (such as avobenzone). Low concentrations can achieve a high SPF and UVA protection. Excellent performance booster and has strong synergistic effects on SPF when formulated with bisoctrizole (Tinosorb M), ethylhexyl triazone (Uvinul T 150), or iscotrizinol (Uvasorb HEB).

Formulating with Polymethyl Metacrylat can boost range of UVA protection to be on par with that of Tinosorb M.

Safety Concerns:

No estrogenic effects in vitro.

Cosdna Rating: 0 for comedogenesis, 0 for irritation

Beautypedia Rating: Best

EWG Rating: 0

Manufactured by BASF.

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Sunscreen Ingredient: Tinosorb S

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s