- Other names:
- Ethylhexyl salicylate
- Octyl salicylate
- FDA Approval: Up to 5%
- Blocks UVA: No
- Blocks UVB: Yes, but weak
- Photo-stable: No
Interactions with Other ingredients:
Oil soluble. Has water-resistant properties
Safe to use in quantities approved by the FDA.
Skin penetration in lab studies but no estrogenic activity found. Rarely reported skin allergy.
Cosdna Rating: 0 for comedogenesis, 0 for irritation
Beautypedia Rating: Best
EWG Rating: 4